San Angelo Live and Cover1 Are Covering Nine Games This Weekend, Here They Are

 

SAN ANTONIO, TX — Round four of the Texas high school football playoffs is upon us, and sadly all the San Angelo area teams have been eliminated.  So, instead of stopping for the year, Cover1 and San Angelo Live will be traveling around the state to find the best matchups and hottest teams. 

This week, Cover1 will extend its Southlake Carroll coverage from last week and follow the Dragons as they line up against last year's 6A DI runner-up and this year's favorite Duncanville.  Both teams are ranked by Dave Campbell's in their 6A top ten.  Duncanville is #1 and Southlake Carroll is #6.  The undefeated teams will kickoff in McKinney ISD Stadium at 2:30 Friday afternoon. 

In addition to that game, Cover1 will also have a video from the Richland Springs and Strawn game.  The #3 ranked and undefeated Coyotes can secure a trip to the state championship game in two weeks with a win.  You can follow this link for a preview of that game and the other 6 man teams in the region hoping to get to Arlington.  They play Friday at 7:00 in Abilene's Shotwell Stadium.  We will also have a write up and footage from the Midland Greenwood and Iowa Park 4A DII regional semifinal.  The 13-0 Rangers are the last, true West Texas team not in Class 1A and are ranked #4.  That game is scheduled to start Friday at 7:00 in Abilene Christian University's football stadium. 

As for me, I will be be traveling to San Antonio to cover six different games from Thursday through Saturday in the Alamodome.  The action will start with two of the premier 2A progams in the state, Holland and Refugio and close with 5A's Champion and Calallen.  Here is a rundown of the full slate.

Holland 13-0 at Refugio 13-0 (Thursday at 7:30)

#7 Holland knocked out our Mason Punchers last week with a 26-0 win.  They have coasted through the playoffs so far and have outscored their three opponents 156-14.  #2 Refugio barely escaped Shiner 45-43 to keep their season alive last week.  In the first two rounds, the Bobcats beat Brazos and Thorndale by 51 and 29, respectively.  The winner will play either Groveton or San Augustine in the 2A DI semifinal. 

Wimberley 10-3 at Navarro 13-0 (Friday at 3:30)

Wimberley is looking to get revenge on their district rival Navarro for the 42-14 loss in late October.  #8 Navarro beat Crystal City and Rio Hondo in the first two rounds by a combined 74 points.  Sinton put up a fight in the third round, but the Panthers escaped 31-22.  As for Wimberley, they come in with a six game win streak.  They were in a barn burner with Rockport-Fulton and escaped 42-41.  The winner will play either Silsbee or West Orange Stark in the 4A DII semi final.

Brandeis 13-0 at Austin Westlake 12-1 (Friday at 7:30)

#16 Brandeis and #12 Westlake are sure to put on a show.  Westlake has not lost since their 26-25 defeat to #11 Lake Travis in mid-October.  The Chaparrals have beaten #23 Steele, 9-3 Brennan, and 9-4 Weslaco by an average of 24 points.  Brandeis has not lost once this year and played tight contests with Johnson, #17 Clemens, and Robert Vela to get to this point in the playoffs.  Whoever wins this game will play either Cy Creek or Katy Taylor in the 6A DII semi final next week.

Manor 8-5 at Shadow Creek 13-0 (Saturday at 12:00)

Manor lost three straight games to end the regular season but flipped the switch come playoff time.  The Mustangs beat Dripping Springs 28-27 in the first round, Porter 45-6 in the second, and avenged their most recent loss against district opponent and champion Cedar Park 17-14.  Shadow Creek, on the other hand, has been hot all season.  Their closest games by far this season were their two wins against 8-5 Foster.  They won the first one 24-17 and beat them again last week 36-31.  No other game this season has been closer than 28 points.  The winner will play Wagner or CC Veterans Memorial in the 5A DI semi finals.

Judson 12-1 at Lake Travis 12-1 (Saturday at 4:00)

Another top 20 6A matchup will feature #20 Judson and #11 Lake Travis.  Lake Travis beat Smithson Valley, Madison, and Weslaco in the first three rounds by no less than 18 points.  Their only loss was a week one matchup with Arlington Martin.  The Warriors won that 25-14.  Judson has not been challenged in the playoffs, either.  Hays, Reagan, and United all lost to the Rockets by more than 28 points.  The winner will play either last year's 6A DI champion North Shore or Atascocita. 

Champion 12-1 at Calallen 12-1 (Saturday 8:00)

The final game of the loaded Alamodome schedule is between two, one loss 5A DII schools.  Champion has not lost since falling at #9 Kerrville Tivy 24-19 in September.  In the playoffs, they killed Glenn in the first round 70-34, but followed it up with two close ones against #5 Calhoun and Pioneer.  #8 Calallen's only loss is to that same Calhoun team.  The Wildcats fell 17-6 at Calhoun in the final game of the regular season.  Interestingly, they beat Tivy in their round two game two months after Tivy handed Champion the defeat.  The winner of this game will play the winner of #4 Marshall and #2 Manvel. 

Comments

X Close