Concho Valley District Standings: Five Teams Remain Undefeated After Week 3

 

SAN ANGELO, TX-- Five football teams from the Concho Valley are undefeated following the third week of the season.

Winters, Mason, Garden City, Sterling City and Robert Lee each won in Week 2 to maintain those undefeated records.

Here are the Concho Valley district standings as of Sept. 17, 2018.

District 3-6A

  1. Euless Trinity Trojans (3-0): Beat Colleyville Heritage 35-28. Next vs Tyler John Tyler; Sept. 21
  2. Haltom Buffaloes (3-0): Beat Lake Highlands 65-35. Next @ North Mesquite; Sept. 21
  3. San Angelo Central Bobcats (2-1): Lost to Cedar Park 37-22. Next vs El Paso Pebble Hills; Sept. 21
  4. Abilene Eagles (2-1): Beat Abilene Cooper 20-13. Next vs Midland; Sept. 21
  5. Richland Rebels (2-1): Beat Rockwall-Heath 28-14. Next vs Arlington Lamar; Sept. 21
  6. Weatherford Kangaroos (1-2): Lost to Birdville 65-35. Next @ Fort Worth Southwest; Sept. 20
  7. Hurst Bell Raiders (1-2): Beat Irving Macarthur 30-10. Next @ Mesquite; Sept. 20

District 2-4A DI

  1. Andrews Mustangs (2-1): Beat Levelland 42-39. Next vs Snyder; Sept. 21
  2. Seminole Indians (2-1): Beat Pecos 47-6. Next @ Midland Greenwood; Sept. 21
  3. Lake View Chiefs (1-2): Lost to Snyder 61-21. Next @ Fort Stockton; Sept. 21
  4. Big Spring Steers (1-2): Lost to Monahans 47-6. Next @ Pecos; Sept. 21

District 3-3A DI

  1. Eastland Mavericks (3-0): Beat Albany 48-14. Next vs Childress; Sept. 21
  2. Tuscola Jim Ned Indians (3-0): Beat Merkel 35-26. Next vs Mason; Sept. 21
  3. Breckenridge Buckaroos (2-1): Lost to Cisco 34-13. Next @ Brock; Sept. 21
  4. Early Longhorns (2-1): Lost to Tolar 16-7. Next vs Hamilton; Sept. 21
  5. Clyde Bulldogs (1-2): Lost to Comanche 20-0. Bye Week
  6. Wall Hawks (0-2): Lost to Midland Christian 35-34. Next @ Sonora; Sept. 21

District 1-3A DII

  1. Reagan County Owls (2-1): Beat Ozona 13-6. Next @ McCamey; Sept. 21
  2. Anthony Wildcats (1-1): Beat Tornillo 35-34. Next vs Van Horn; Sept. 21
  3. Alpine Bucks (1-2): Lost to Denver City 47-26. Next vs Wink; Sept. 21
  4. Crane Golden Cranes (1-2): Beat McCamey 26-21. Next vs Kermit; Sept. 21

District 4-3A DII

  1. Cisco Loboes (2-0): Beat Breckenridge 34-13. Bye Week
  2. Ballinger Bearcats (2-1): Lost to Colorado City 42-34. Bye Week
  3. Coleman Bluecats (1-2): Beat Goldthwaite 31-24. Bye Week
  4. Grape Creek Eagles (1-2): Beat Rocksprings 14-13. Bye Week
  5. TLCA Eagles (1-2): Lost to Cross Plains 40-0. Bye Week
  6. Anson Tigers (0-3): Lost to Stamford 61-28. Bye Week
  7. Bangs Dragons (0-3): Lost to Winters 36-6. Bye Week
  8. Merkel Badgers (0-3): Lost to Jim Ned 35-26. Bye Week

District 13-3A DII

  1. Ingram Moore Warriors (3-0): Beat Harper 33-15. Next @ Center Point; Sept. 21
  2. Sonora Broncos (2-1): Lost to Mason 27-0. Next vs Wall; Sept. 21
  3. Blanco Panthers (2-1): Lost to Marion 29-22. Next @ San Antonio Randolph; Sept. 21
  4. Brady Bulldogs (1-2): Lost to Llano 47-28. Next vs Dublin; Sept. 21
  5. Comfort Bobcats (0-3): Lost to Lago Vista 49-41. Next vs Bandera; Sept. 21
  6. Johnson City Eagles (0-3): Lost to Randolph 34-7. Next @ Poth; Sept. 21

District 3-2A DI

  1. Winters Blizzards (3-0): Beat Bangs 36-6. Next vs Ranger; Sept. 21
  2. Stamford Bulldogs (3-0): Beat Anson 61-28. Next vs Haskell; Sept. 21
  3. Hawley Bearcats (2-1): Lost to Hamlin 32-6. Next vs Albany; Sept. 21
  4. Ozona Lions (0-3): Lost to Reagan County 13-6. Next @ Harper; Sept. 21
  5. Forsan Buffaloes (0-3): Lost to Stanton 35-21. Next @ Colorado City; Sept. 21

District 14-2A DI

  1. Mason Punchers (3-0): Beat Sonora 27-0. Next @ Jim Ned; Sept. 21
  2. Center Point Pirates (2-1): Lost to Texas Military Institute-Episcopal 35-21. Next vs Ingram Moore; Sept. 21
  3. Harper Longhorns (1-2): Lost to Ingram Moore 33-15. Next vs Ozona; Sept. 21
  4. Brackett Tigers (0-3): Lost to Eldorado 30-19. Next vs D'Hanis; Sept. 21
  5. Junction Eagles (0-3): Lost to San Saba 40-6. Next @ Menard; Sept. 21
  6. Sabinal Yellowjackets (0-3): Lost to Schertz John Paul II 15-6. Next @ La Pryor; Sept. 21

District 8-2A DII

  1. Christoval Cougars (2-1): Beat Van Horn 30-28. Next vs Cross Plains; Sept. 21
  2. Eldorado Eagles (2-1): Beat Brackett 30-18. Next vs Iraan; Sept. 21
  3. Miles Bulldogs (2-1): Lost to Roscoe Collegiate 41-29. Next vs Baird; Sept. 21
  4. Rocksprings Angoras (2-1): Lost to Grape Creek 14-13. Next vs Benavides; Sept. 22
  5. Menard Yellowjackets (1-2): Lost to Iraan 25-14. Next vs Junction; Sept. 21
  6. Irion County Hornets (0-3): Lost to Baird 48-7. Next @ Roby; Sept. 21

District 8-1A DI

  1. Garden City Bearkats (3-0): Beat Balmorhea 53-32. Next vs Buena Vista; Sept. 21
  2. Sterling City Ealges (3-0): Beat Hermleigh 46-24. Next @ Sands; Sept. 21
  3. Roscoe Highland Hornets (2-1): Beat Bronte 54-6. Next @ Loraine; Sept. 21
  4. Water Valley Wildcats (1-2): Lost to Zephyr 46-30. Next @ Ira; Sept. 21
  5. Westbrook Wildcats (1-2): Beat Veribest 48-13. Next vs Rankin; Sept. 21

District 13-1A DI

  1. Robert Lee Steers (3-0): Beat Santa Anna 66-0. Next @ Rising Star; Sept. 22
  2. Bronte Longhorns (2-1): Lost to Highland 54-6. Next @ Santa Anna; Sept. 21
  3. Eden Bulldogs (1-1): Beat Panther Creek 58-32. Next vs Rochelle; Sept. 21
  4. Paint Rock Indians (0-2): Lost to Abilene Christian 62-6. Next @ Panther Creek; Sept. 21
  5. Veribest Falcons (0-3): Lost to Westbrook 48-13. Next @ Brookesmith; Sept. 21

Subscribe to the LIVE! Daily

The LIVE! Daily is the "newspaper to your email" for San Angelo. Each content-packed edition has weather, the popular Top of the Email opinion and rumor mill column, news around the state of Texas, news around west Texas, the latest news stories from San Angelo LIVE!, events, and the most recent obituaries. The bottom of the email contains the most recent rants and comments. The LIVE! daily is emailed 5 days per week. On Sundays, subscribers receive the West Texas Real Estate LIVE! email.

Required

Video Coverage of the 2021 San Angelo Rodeo

Post a comment to this article here:

X Close