Concho Valley Contestants Place High During the 2021 San Angelo Goat Show

 

SAN ANGELO, TX – The San Angelo Jr. Livestock Show held the wether goat show on Friday at the San Angelo fairgrounds. 

According to the San Angelo Stock Show & Rodeo, on Feb. 5, a number of contestants from the Concho Valley placed in the Goat show including Mason Hatfield, from Mason County 4-H, who won his class.

The following is the results of the 2021 San Angelo Livestock Goat Division:

Class 1

  1. Emma Lathem Dallam-Hartley County 4-H Reserve Champion

  2. John Decker Tom Green County 4-H 

  3. Jon W Stultz Tom Green County 4-H

  4. Saige Brunson Plainview FFA

  5. Canyon R Moran Robert Lee FFA

  6. Kari Sue Johnson Swisher County 4-H

  7. Gage Tucker Boness Tom Green County 4-H

  8. Avery B. Cordes Leon County 4-H

  9. Sarah Strube Andrews County 4-H

  10. Bailie M Nobile Saint Jo FFA

Class 2

  1. Morgan Hernandez Hays County 4-H
  2. Zane R Walker Eastland FFA
  3. Kolton K Hooten Tom Green County 4-H
  4. Brayden Bryan Martin County 4-H
  5. Holly Nicole Sladek Stratford FFA
  6. Ryan Johnson Abilene High FFA
  7. Raustin Bowles Wilson County 4-H
  8. Makenna Mathis Perrin FFA
  9. Lilly Thurman Randall County 4-H
  10. Kayden Pesina Ward County 4-H

Class 3 

  1. Cody Sells Williamson County Division Champion
  2. Hannah R Brooks Burnet County 4‐H

  3. McKenzie M Evans Burnet County 4‐H

  4. Cooper D Evans Burnet County 4‐H

  5. Brayden Bryan Martin County 4‐H

  6. Hadley H Stultz Tom Green County 4‐H

  7. Jordan A. Hart Frenship FFA

  8. Mason A Halfmann Glasscock County 4‐H

  9. Coy A Alexander Anderson Shiro FFA

  10. Stratley R Strube Tom Green County 4‐H

Class 4 

  1. Mason Hatfield Mason County 4-H

  2. Nolan B Laminack Tom Green County 4-H

  3. Sunny Cowley Randall County 4-H

  4. Juan Michael Perez Joshua FFA

  5. Bryli Edmondson San Saba County 4-H

  6. Cassidy M Westbrook Aquilla FFA

  7. Rheanna J Kleman Tom Green County 4-H

  8. Trey B Hoffmann Canyon Lake FFA

  9. Brantley A. O'Connor Williamson County 4-H

  10. Sam Detten Deaf Smith County 4-H

Class 5

  1. Courtney Thurman Brazos County 4-H
  2. Kary De Humphrey George West FFA
  3. Raelynn Ward Mart FFA
  4. Nolan B Laminack Tom Green County 4-H
  5. Charley J King Levelland FFA
  6. Justin Spenrath Kendall County 4-H
  7. Emma Copeland Pottsboro FFA
  8. Mason E Hutto Elorado FFA
  9. Lauren Callaway Scurry County 4-H
  10. Logann Weidenfeller Kendall County 4-H

Class 6

  1. Turner Matkin Kendall County 4-H
  2. Cade Dannhaus Fort Bend County 4-H
  3. Grace Moore Sutton County 4-H
  4. John Decker Tom Green County 4-H
  5. Landry Skelton Runnels County 4-H
  6. Mason E Hutto Eldorado FFA
  7. Karson Kurtz Kendall County 4-H
  8. Sarah Strube Andrews County 4-H
  9. Kyndal M Dick Martin County 4-H
  10. Kolton K Hooten Tom Green County 4-H

Class 7

  1. Weston McElroy Rudder FFA
  2. Mason Hatfield Mason County 4-H
  3. Paige Qualia Val Verde County 4-H
  4. Kyle Vahlenkamp Runnels County 4-H
  5. Caraline Elise Ducharme Kinney County 4-H 
  6. Lauren Callaway Scurry County 4-H
  7. Blaise Decker San Patricio County 4-H
  8. Abbie Cox Peaster FFA
  9. Allyson Oney Terry FFA
  10. Raider McPhau Reagan County 4-H

Class 8

  1. Hayden D Schroeder Brown County 4-H Division Champion Grand Champion
  2. Cydney Newsom Medina FFA
  3. Averi Walker Nueces Canyon FFA
  4. Stratley R Strube Tom Green County 4-H
  5. Lane Locke Austin County 4-H
  6. Coy A Alexander Anderson Shiro FFA
  7. Luke Tucker Palo Pinto County 4-H
  8. Chandler Kirkscey Bell County 4-H
  9. Koda Davis Sutton County 4-H
  10. Richard Tres Spence Fisher County 4-H

Class 9

  1. Cody Sells Williamson County 4-H Reserve Champion Reserve Champion

  2. Turner Matkin Kendall County 4-H

  3. Kary De Humphrey George West FFA

  4. Grace Moore Sutton County 4-H

  5. Dalton Adams Brown County 4-H

  6. Cydney Newsom Medina FFA

  7. Kylie Altom Springtown FFA

  8. Kaden Dobson Cochran County 4-H

  9. Jaycee Collins Kleberg Kenedy County 4-H

  10. Madden Wise Brown County 4-H

Class10

  1. Abby Burkahm Brazos County 4-H
  2. Hayden D Schroeder Brazos County 4-H
  3. Brittley Bowers Gillespie County 4-H
  4. Cord Matkin Kendall County 4-H
  5. Cayhil Isom Lampasas FFA
  6. Luke Tucker Palo Pinto County 4-H
  7. Savanna Elizondo Travis County 4-H
  8. Jenna McDougald Iola FFA
  9. Emma Lathem Dallam-Hartley County 4-H
  10. Anna Decker San Patricio County 4-H

For the full schedule of the livestock show see: Complete Schedule for the 2021 San Angelo Jr. Livestock Show

For the results of the Texas Starts Wether Dam Show see: Results from the 2021 Texas Stars Wether Doe Show

Subscribe to the LIVE! Daily

The LIVE! Daily is the "newspaper to your email" for San Angelo. Each content-packed edition has weather, the popular Top of the Email opinion and rumor mill column, news around the state of Texas, news around west Texas, the latest news stories from San Angelo LIVE!, events, and the most recent obituaries. The bottom of the email contains the most recent rants and comments. The LIVE! daily is emailed 5 days per week. On Sundays, subscribers receive the West Texas Real Estate LIVE! email.

Required

Video Coverage of the 2021 San Angelo Rodeo

Post a comment to this article here:

X Close