Molly Criner’s Crusade
[…] Criner’s stated central reason for her act of civil disobedience is that she took two oaths of office. One is to protect and defend the federal Constitution. The other was to protect and defend the Texas Constitution. After the Supreme Court’s Obergefell v. Hodges decision mandating that same-sex marriages are legal on all 50 states, Criner argues, federal law no longer is congruent with the Texas Constitution. The Texas Constitution can only be amended by a vote by the people, and Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.” The wording defining marriage in Texas was added on Nov. 8, 2005.
Above: Molly Criner from a YouTube screen grab of a video interview of Criner with Christian Reporter News.
“If I do this (sign same-sex marriage licenses), I’m breaking my oath,” she said.